Real opportunities. Driven by live market signals.
Updated every minute.

Browse Homes — Buy Direct, Deal on Your Terms

Updated Properties Icon
Updated Properties
—
Last 24 HoursLast 24 Hours
ARV Flip List
ARV Flip List
  • Properties with flip potential and high ARV margins
Pre-Foreclosure List
Pre-Foreclosure List
  • Homes with notice of default or impending auction
Auction List
Auction List
  • Real estate scheduled for county or online auction
Deals List
Deals List
  • Discounted properties priced below market value
Must Sell List
Must Sell List
  • Highly motivated sellers looking for fast closings
Off-Market List
Off-Market List
  • Exclusive off-market opportunities not found on MLS

$356,000

NAL Estimated Property Value

1010 S Chilton Ave, Tyler, TX, 75701

$407,338 ARVInfo
Recently SoldInfo
10/26/26
Beds3 Beds
Baths2 Bath
Baths2,776 Sq Ft
Single Family ResidenceSingle Family Residence
price_per_sqft$129.68 / sqft
Year BuiltBuilt in 1938

Property Lead Type:

Absentee OwnerHigh Equity

Highlights

Interior

Bedrooms 3Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms Full 2.5Bathrooms Full 2.5
Garage AvailableGarage Available
Heating CentralHeating Central
CoolingCooling
AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Gas Water Heater
FlooringCeramic Tile, Wood

Exterior

Exterior FeaturesCourtyard
Lot Size12,894 sqft

Building Information

Year Built1938
Stories2
Roof Type105
Garage Spaces1

Land Information

APN1-50000-0309-03-001000
Lot Number1-2
SubdivisionKnight
Land UseResidential
Legal DescriptionKNIGHT BLOCK 309-C LOT 1, 2
Census Tract000800
Assessed Land Value$98,220
Assessed Improvement Value$200,060
Assessment Year2025

About this property

A Unique Historic Colonial Style Home found in the Azalea District in Tyler, Texas is ready for a new owner. The AzaleaDistrict is officially listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The district has approximately 950 historic homes of allstyles. In March and April, the district comes alive with springtime flower blooms including azaleas, dogwoods and tulips.Sidewalk lined red brick streets flow through the district adding to its charm. The 2776 square foot home is found on thesoutheast corner of Chilton Avenue and Lindsey Lane. From 1950 to 1966 the property was known as the Buford House,occupied by Lucille Buford founder of KLTV and other broadcast media. The “L” in KLTV stands for Lucille. This classic homeis two-story brick with composition roof and has three bedrooms and two full baths and one-half bathroom. The first floorfeatures include classic entry, formal living room, formal dining room, den, spacious kitchen and the half bath. The upstairsfeatures three spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms. Classic hardwood floors flow throughout the house except thebathrooms and kitchen which feature tile floors. A basement serves as a two car garage, utility room, storage and workshoparea. The privacy fenced courtyard offers spacious areas for outdoor entertaining, or just relaxing in tree shaded loungingarea, featuring space for outdoor cooking, flower beds and featuring a unique Koi pond. The Azalea District is aneighborhood featuring public sidewalks throughout the area making for easy morning or afternoon walks. Bergfeld Park is ashort walk. The home is close to hospitals and downtown Tyler. This is a beautiful well cared for home in a special location inTyler, Texas. East Texas is a great place to live, and many families have enjoyed their time living in this special home overthe past 88 years. Find Your Freedom in Tyler, Texas in the Azalea District

Investor Tools

Property Icon
$356,000
Estimated Property Value
$0Estimated Mortgage Balance
$356,000Estimated Equity
100% equity
Estimated Cap Rate
View Rate
Estimated ARV (After-Repair Value)
$407,338
Rent-to-Value Ratio: 0.72%
Rent Estimate
$2,160 /month
Positive
Cash Flow Estimate:
$720 /month

Interested in this property?

Run an Owner Lookup!

Unlock Owner Contacts

Want alerts when something changes with this property?

Financing Details

Estimated Taxes & Insurance
HOA Fees
Interest Rate Assumption
$459/month
No HOA
5.947%

Tax Information

Annual Taxes
Assessed Value
Assessment Year
Assessed Land
Assessed Improvement
Market Value
Tax Delinquent
$3,729
$298,280
2025
$98,220
$200,060
$298,280
No

Tax History

Year
Tax Paid
Assessed Value
2025
$3,729
$298,280

Equity Summary

Est. Mortgage Balance
Est. Equity
Equity %
LTV
Est. Monthly Payment
N/A
$334,000
100%
0%
$0/mo

City: Tyler

1010 S Chilton Ave | Property Details | No Agent List