Real opportunities. Driven by live market signals.
Updated every minute.

Browse Homes — Buy Direct, Deal on Your Terms

Updated Properties Icon
Updated Properties
—
Last 24 HoursLast 24 Hours
ARV Flip List
ARV Flip List
  • Properties with flip potential and high ARV margins
Pre-Foreclosure List
Pre-Foreclosure List
  • Homes with notice of default or impending auction
Auction List
Auction List
  • Real estate scheduled for county or online auction
Deals List
Deals List
  • Discounted properties priced below market value
Must Sell List
Must Sell List
  • Highly motivated sellers looking for fast closings
Off-Market List
Off-Market List
  • Exclusive off-market opportunities not found on MLS

$380,000

NAL Estimated Property Value

394 County Road 490, Carthage, TX, 75633

Recently SoldInfo
8/27/26
Beds4 Beds
Baths3 Bath
Baths2,350 Sq Ft
price_per_sqft$148.94 / sqft
Year BuiltBuilt in 1973

Property Lead Type:

Absentee OwnerHigh EquityMove-In Ready

Highlights

Interior

Bedrooms 4Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2.5Bathrooms 2.5
AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Electric Water Heater, Electric Range, Electric Oven

Building Information

Year Built1973
Garage Spaces2

Land Information

APN14
Lot Number35
Land UseResidential
Legal DescriptionWILDWOOD EST LT 35
Census Tract950300
Assessed Land Value$57,470
Assessed Improvement Value$268,090
Assessment Year2025

About this property

Rare opportunity in the highly desirable Wildwood Estates! Located just outside the city limits of Carthage, this beautifully updated 4-bedroom plus bonus room or home office, 2 1/2-bath home offers the perfect combination of space, comfort, and convenience—with no city taxes. Completely renovated in 2017, this 2,350 sq. ft. home features an open-concept floor plan that creates a bright, welcoming flow between the main living, dining, and kitchen areas. The home offers two spacious living areas and a split-guest bedroom floor plan ideal for family living or hosting guests. The inviting living room centers around a cozy wood-burning fireplace, while the large kitchen boasts an oversized island, abundant storage, and plenty of workspace for entertaining and everyday life. The private primary suite offers a spacious bedroom, ensuite bathroom, two walk-in closets, and a dressing area. Situated on nearly one acre, the property includes a circle drive, a fenced pet area, a large backyard, a gazebo with a concrete sitting area, and a storage building. Energy-efficient updates add to the home's appeal, and the sought-after Wildwood Estates location is one where homes rarely become available and often sell quickly. Don't miss your chance to own this move-in-ready property with room to spread out in one of the most peaceful, exclusive neighborhoods in Carthage.

Investor Tools

Property Icon
$380,000
Estimated Property Value
$193,434Estimated Mortgage Balance
$186,876Estimated Equity
48% equity
Estimated Cap Rate
View Rate
Estimated ARV (After-Repair Value)
$377,058
Rent-to-Value Ratio: 0.72%
Rent Estimate
$2,280 /month
Positive
Cash Flow Estimate:
$760 /month

Interested in this property?

Run an Owner Lookup!

Unlock Owner Contacts

Want alerts when something changes with this property?

Financing Details

Estimated Taxes & Insurance
HOA Fees
Interest Rate Assumption
$339/month
No HOA
5.947%

Tax Information

Annual Taxes
Assessed Value
Assessment Year
Assessed Land
Assessed Improvement
Market Value
Tax Delinquent
$2,173
$325,560
2025
$57,470
$268,090
$325,560
No

Tax History

Year
Tax Paid
Assessed Value
2022
$2,173
$325,560

Mortgage Details

Lender
Loan Type
Loan Amount
Assumable
Position
Origination Date
Maturity Date
Loanpeople Llc
Conventional
$200,000
No
First
Aug 8, 2024
Sep 2054

Equity Summary

Est. Mortgage Balance
Est. Equity
Equity %
LTV
Est. Monthly Payment
$193,434
$184,566
48%
51%
$1,200/mo

City: Carthage

394 County Road 490 | Property Details | No Agent List